2 comments for “Genie Safety Minute: Fall Protection

  1. January 23, 2017 at 8:33 am

    Please clarify PFPE rule #6 on scissor lift, “PFPE is not required on scissor lifts” ?

    • Jason Berry - Product Safety Manager
      Jason Berry - Product Safety Manager
      January 23, 2017 at 2:39 pm

      The primary means of fall protection on all aerial lifts is provided by the platform guardrails. Additional personal fall protective equipment (PFPE) is not required when operating a scissor lift. If a user (employer) or local government regulations requires an operator to use PFPE in addition to guardrails on Genie aerial platforms, lanyard attachment points are provided for this purpose by Genie Industries. Safe and appropriate use of personal fall protection equipment on any aerial lift is the responsibility of the operator and user (employer) and is accomplished by strict conformance to governing regulations, the operator’s manual, ANSI Manual of Responsibilities, and safety decals found on the machine.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *